School, crafts and more crafts...

I've had a pretty crappy last couple of days... and before that I was caught up with school...
We just started the summer term and since it's supposed to be an intensive term we are having two hour classes, with homework almost everyday and tests and everything! That's why I've gone missing... Also, I've been slightly obsessed with the Euro Cup! I love football!!! Specially big tournaments... you know, World cup, Euro, Olympics...
Sadly, Italy got kicked out today, after an amazing match against Spain... Damn Casillas (Spain 's Goalkeeper)!

Apart from that, I've been trying to knit a silly hat, but it has taken far longer than expected... I even made a scarf in far less time than I've taken to knit this hat! But I'm determined to finish it...

It's a pattern based on a hat worn by Renee Zellweger in Bridget Jones, The Edge of Reason (Yes, I love Bridget Jones!!!!! Sooooo me!) It's so simple, but I'm not sure how it'll look so I'm not quite excited about it... I just have to sew the top and make some pompoms and I'll be done, and probably rip it off after that... :-p

The scarf on the other hand came out great! According to my mom is too skinny, but I love it... It's the first big project I've made in crochet and I'm actually proud of it... (I'd put some pics here, but I don't have any... yet...)

Though I do have pictures of a lovely pair of earrings I made right before writing this post... I found a great video tutorial to make cluster beads (Right Angle Weave Beads) and I just had to give it a try... I made one, and it came out great, so I had to make the other one, to make the pair of earrings...
So, here they are!


I love how they look, and all these years I thought making those things was soooo difficult... I'm thinking on keeping this pair, and making more for the business... and definitively a necklace with larger swarovski crystals....

0 comments:

Post a Comment